2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 5

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 3. No rematches


    Placings round 5     Just played in round 5Next opponent
1Michael McKenna (AU) 5+737  beatMarvi Delfin (AU)467:403  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
2Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 5+649  beatMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)394:290  Michael McKenna (AU)
3Javeria Salman (PK) 5+374  beatAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)379:357  Tim Bryant (US)
4Tim Bryant (US) 5+268  beatYasiru Fernando (LK)516:397  Javeria Salman (PK)
5Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 4+874  beatSumbul Siddiqui (PK)454:299  Marvi Delfin (AU)
6Muhammad Khan (PK) 4+601  beatArham Abidi (PK)457:336  Jack Durand (UK)
7Eden Choo (SG) 4+519  beatSompong Phosai (TH)504:329  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
8Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 4+464  beatSinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)430:321  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
9Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 4+459  lost toJaveria Salman (PK)357:379  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
10Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 4+304  beatJosh Irvine (UK)367:243  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
11Jessica Pratesi (UK) 4+268  beatJack Durand (UK)359:325  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
12Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 4+222  pippedMigara Jayasinghe (LK)420:417  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
13Yasiru Fernando (LK) 4+201  lost toTim Bryant (US)397:516  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
14Marvi Delfin (AU) 3+432  lost toMichael McKenna (AU)403:467  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
15Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 3+430  was pipped byRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)417:420  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
16Jack Durand (UK) 3+413  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)325:359  Muhammad Khan (PK)
17Brad Robbins (US) 3+371  beatHayati Rassool (LK)478:349  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
18Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 3+342  pulverisedSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)553:270  Joe Knapper (UK)
19Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 3+239  lost toJoe Knapper (UK)338:399  Sompong Phosai (TH)
20Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 3+238  lost toNuttapong Pholthip (TH)321:430  Eden Choo (SG)
21Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 3+178  lost toJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)290:394  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
22Sompong Phosai (TH) 3+145  lost toEden Choo (SG)329:504  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
23Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 3+143  beatShrinidhi Prakash (UK)428:334  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
24Joe Knapper (UK) 3+118  beatVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)399:338  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
25Yash Gandhi (PK) 3+103  pulverisedZara Ali (UK)489:184  Josh Irvine (UK)
26Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 3+56  beatOmari Atiba Blake (TT)380:351  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
27William Kang (MY) 3-3  beatNavya Zaveri (UA)433:400  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
28Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 3-54  beatNatasha Pratesi (UK)377:321  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
29Zara Ali (UK) 3-316  was pulverised byYash Gandhi (PK)184:489  Arham Abidi (PK)
30Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 2+282  wallopedOluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)415:170  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
31Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 2+143  lost toRangi Collins (AU)277:362  Brad Robbins (US)
32Arham Abidi (PK) 2+126  lost toMuhammad Khan (PK)336:457  Zara Ali (UK)
33Mariam Arif (PK) 2+69  beatKenorian Smith (TT)406:225  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
34Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 2+65  lost toNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)299:454  Hayati Rassool (LK)
35Hayati Rassool (LK) 2+60  lost toBrad Robbins (US)349:478  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
36Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 2+40  lost toSanchit Kapoor (UA)350:383  Navya Zaveri (UA)
37Navya Zaveri (UA) 2+32  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)400:433  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
38Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 2-52  beatCheong Yi Hua (MY)383:350  Kenorian Smith (TT)
39Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 2-88  lost toTawan Paepolsiri (TH)334:428  William Kang (MY)
40Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 2-103  lost toSasika Jayasuriya (LK)351:380  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
41Meagan Thorpe (TT) 2-117  beatPoh Ying Ming (SG)387:332  Mariam Arif (PK)
42Josh Irvine (UK) 2-235  lost toLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)243:367  Yash Gandhi (PK)
43Maree Farlow (AU) 2-256  beatRonnie Bennett (UK)366:278  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)
44Alice Durand (UK) 2-406  lost toPese Alo (NG)289:340  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
45Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 2-414  beatBen Sloan (UK)329:239  Maree Farlow (AU)
46Rangi Collins (AU) 2-551  beatKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)362:277  Ronnie Bennett (UK)
47Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 2-625  got walloped byYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)170:415  Alice Durand (UK)
48Poh Ying Ming (SG) 1-48  lost toMeagan Thorpe (TT)332:387  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
49Natasha Pratesi (UK) 1-228  lost toMatthew Wong Sang (TT)321:377  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
50Kenorian Smith (TT) 1-261  lost toMariam Arif (PK)225:406  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
51Pese Alo (NG) 1-344  beatAlice Durand (UK)340:289  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
52Threerut Yangkon (TH) 1-371  beatChibudom Ihejirika (NG)401:284  Pese Alo (NG)
53Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 1-531  was pulverised byCheong Yi Wei (MY)270:553  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
54Ronnie Bennett (UK) 1-539  lost toMaree Farlow (AU)278:366  Rangi Collins (AU)
55Ben Sloan (UK) 1-618  lost toTobi Fasuyi (NG)239:329  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
56Kiran Pal (UK) 1-725  beatOluwadara Olayanju (NG)308:271  Mofe Lawal (NG)
57Mofe Lawal (NG) 1-976  beatShiksha Rout (UA)357:284  Kiran Pal (UK)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 0-418  lost toKiran Pal (UK)271:308  Shiksha Rout (UA)
59Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 0-736  lost toThreerut Yangkon (TH)284:401  Ben Sloan (UK)
60Shiksha Rout (UA) 0-950  lost toMofe Lawal (NG)284:357  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.