2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 8

Australian Draw (not lagged). No rematches


    Placings round 8     Just played in round 8Next opponent
1Michael McKenna (AU) 7+888  beatTim Bryant (US)395:382  Jack Durand (UK)
2Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 7+756  beatRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)445:426  Eden Choo (SG)
3Tim Bryant (US) 7+397  lost toMichael McKenna (AU)382:395  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
4Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 6+675  pulverisedCheong Yi Wei (MY)640:365  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
5Jessica Pratesi (UK) 6+632  beatAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)497:321  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
6William Kang (MY) 6+377  beatJaveria Salman (PK)480:343  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
7Yasiru Fernando (LK) 6+373  beatNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)473:332  Javeria Salman (PK)
8Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 6+313  lost toJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)426:445  Tim Bryant (US)
9Sompong Phosai (TH) 6+283  pippedNuttapong Pholthip (TH)414:409  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
10Jack Durand (UK) 5.5+736  tied withEden Choo (SG)441:441  Michael McKenna (AU)
11Eden Choo (SG) 5.5+592  tied withJack Durand (UK)441:441  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
12Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 5+601  beatArham Abidi (PK)475:316  Mariam Arif (PK)
13Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 5+480  beatMuhammad Khan (PK)463:299  Joe Knapper (UK)
14Mariam Arif (PK) 5+466  beatBrad Robbins (US)449:353  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
15Muhammad Khan (PK) 5+415  lost toTawan Paepolsiri (TH)299:463  Yash Gandhi (PK)
16Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 5+401  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)321:497  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
17Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 5+349  was pipped bySompong Phosai (TH)409:414  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
18Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 5+181  beatYash Gandhi (PK)449:357  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
19Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 5+141  beatMaree Farlow (AU)436:267  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
20Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 5+124  beatJoe Knapper (UK)439:349  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
21Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 5+74  was pulverised bySinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)365:640  Sompong Phosai (TH)
22Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 5+28  pippedLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)383:381  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
23Javeria Salman (PK) 5-131  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)343:480  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
24Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 4.5+652  lost toYasiru Fernando (LK)332:473  William Kang (MY)
25Brad Robbins (US) 4+286  lost toMariam Arif (PK)353:449  Arham Abidi (PK)
26Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 4+264  pippedMarvi Delfin (AU)382:381  Navya Zaveri (UA)
27Navya Zaveri (UA) 4+166  beatVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)435:343  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
28Yash Gandhi (PK) 4+91  lost toOmari Atiba Blake (TT)357:449  Muhammad Khan (PK)
29Joe Knapper (UK) 4+28  lost toSanchit Kapoor (UA)349:439  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
30Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 4+9  was pipped byMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)381:383  Maree Farlow (AU)
31Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 4-1  pippedCheong Yi Hua (MY)392:383  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
32Threerut Yangkon (TH) 4-119  beatSumbul Siddiqui (PK)429:335  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
33Meagan Thorpe (TT) 4-160  beatRangi Collins (AU)374:284  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)
34Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 4-178  beatTobi Fasuyi (NG)389:252  Rangi Collins (AU)
35Maree Farlow (AU) 4-344  lost toMatthew Wong Sang (TT)267:436  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
36Zara Ali (UK) 4-575  beatMofe Lawal (NG)375:307  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
37Marvi Delfin (AU) 3.5+373  was pipped byYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)381:382  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
38Hayati Rassool (LK) 3+378  pulverisedOluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)549:116  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)
39Poh Ying Ming (SG) 3+330  beatOluwadara Olayanju (NG)493:297  Mofe Lawal (NG)
40Arham Abidi (PK) 3+153  lost toMigara Jayasinghe (LK)316:475  Brad Robbins (US)
41Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 3+60  was pipped byKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)383:392  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
42Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 3+2  lost toNavya Zaveri (UA)343:435  Marvi Delfin (AU)
43Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 3-124  lost toThreerut Yangkon (TH)335:429  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
44Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 3-136  pulverisedAlice Durand (UK)491:205  Kiran Pal (UK)
45Kenorian Smith (TT) 3-143  beatJosh Irvine (UK)384:229  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
46Rangi Collins (AU) 3-542  lost toMeagan Thorpe (TT)284:374  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
47Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 3-616  lost toSasika Jayasuriya (LK)252:389  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
48Mofe Lawal (NG) 3-859  lost toZara Ali (UK)307:375  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
49Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 3-1234  was pulverised byHayati Rassool (LK)116:549  Zara Ali (UK)
50Natasha Pratesi (UK) 2.5-176  tied withShrinidhi Prakash (UK)345:345  Josh Irvine (UK)
51Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 2.5-321  tied withNatasha Pratesi (UK)345:345  Kenorian Smith (TT)
52Josh Irvine (UK) 2-505  lost toKenorian Smith (TT)229:384  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
53Pese Alo (NG) 2-569  beatKiran Pal (UK)321:296  Ben Sloan (UK)
54Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 2-604  beatShiksha Rout (UA)310:260  Alice Durand (UK)
55Ronnie Bennett (UK) 2-713  beatBen Sloan (UK)327:281  Shiksha Rout (UA)
56Alice Durand (UK) 2-729  was pulverised bySiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)205:491  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
57Kiran Pal (UK) 2-740  lost toPese Alo (NG)296:321  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 1-504  lost toPoh Ying Ming (SG)297:493  Hayati Rassool (LK)
59Ben Sloan (UK) 1-956  lost toRonnie Bennett (UK)281:327  Pese Alo (NG)
60Shiksha Rout (UA) 1-1095  lost toChibudom Ihejirika (NG)260:310  Ronnie Bennett (UK)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.