2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 12

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 10. Rematch possible of an opponent from rounds 1..10


    Placings round 12     Just played in round 12Next opponent
1Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 10+937  beatYasiru Fernando (LK)409:349  William Kang (MY)
2William Kang (MY) 10+597  beatMichael McKenna (AU)398:269  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
3Michael McKenna (AU) 9+781  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)269:398  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
4Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 9+701  beatTim Bryant (US)455:421  Michael McKenna (AU)
5Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 9+615  beatSompong Phosai (TH)450:325  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
6Jessica Pratesi (UK) 8+687  beatSinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)392:377  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
7Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 8+642  beatMeagan Thorpe (TT)465:290  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
8Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 8+557  pippedMuhammad Khan (PK)411:405  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
9Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 8+552  beatMariam Arif (PK)449:295  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
10Yasiru Fernando (LK) 8+500  lost toJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)349:409  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
11Tim Bryant (US) 8+371  lost toTawan Paepolsiri (TH)421:455  Sompong Phosai (TH)
12Sompong Phosai (TH) 8+76  lost toCheong Yi Wei (MY)325:450  Tim Bryant (US)
13Javeria Salman (PK) 8-303  pippedThreerut Yangkon (TH)384:382  Jack Durand (UK)
14Jack Durand (UK) 7.5+818  beatRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)391:337  Javeria Salman (PK)
15Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 7+661  beatSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)440:371  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
16Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 7+520  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)377:392  Muhammad Khan (PK)
17Muhammad Khan (PK) 7+510  was pipped byYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)405:411  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
18Navya Zaveri (UA) 7+503  beatYash Gandhi (PK)459:304  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
19Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 7+360  beatAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)402:377  Mariam Arif (PK)
20Joe Knapper (UK) 7+194  beatMaree Farlow (AU)420:278  Yash Gandhi (PK)
21Threerut Yangkon (TH) 7+189  was pipped byJaveria Salman (PK)382:384  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
22Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 7-36  lost toJack Durand (UK)337:391  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
23Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 7-155  beatEden Choo (SG)426:391  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
24Marvi Delfin (AU) 6.5+514  beatPoh Ying Ming (SG)349:330  Eden Choo (SG)
25Hayati Rassool (LK) 6+653  pippedShrinidhi Prakash (UK)347:343  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
26Poh Ying Ming (SG) 6+536  lost toMarvi Delfin (AU)330:349  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
27Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 6+382  lost toNuttapong Pholthip (TH)377:402  Navya Zaveri (UA)
28Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 6+349  wallopedKenorian Smith (TT)385:183  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
29Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 6+59  beatZara Ali (UK)440:258  Brad Robbins (US)
30Mariam Arif (PK) 6-25  lost toOmari Atiba Blake (TT)295:449  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
31Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 6-47  beatChibudom Ihejirika (NG)370:214  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
32Brad Robbins (US) 6-52  pippedLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)429:420  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
33Yash Gandhi (PK) 6-100  lost toNavya Zaveri (UA)304:459  Joe Knapper (UK)
34Meagan Thorpe (TT) 6-177  lost toSanchit Kapoor (UA)290:465  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
35Maree Farlow (AU) 6-449  lost toJoe Knapper (UK)278:420  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
36Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 5.5+599  lost toNatasha Pratesi (UK)369:401  Maree Farlow (AU)
37Eden Choo (SG) 5.5+526  lost toMatthew Wong Sang (TT)391:426  Marvi Delfin (AU)
38Natasha Pratesi (UK) 5.5-21  beatNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)401:369  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
39Arham Abidi (PK) 5+293  beatPese Alo (NG)412:242  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
40Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 5+108  lost toMigara Jayasinghe (LK)371:440  Hayati Rassool (LK)
41Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 5+13  was pipped byBrad Robbins (US)420:429  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
42Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 5-155  beatKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)383:337  Arham Abidi (PK)
43Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 5-271  lost toSumbul Siddiqui (PK)337:383  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
44Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 5-470  lost toSasika Jayasuriya (LK)214:370  Zara Ali (UK)
45Rangi Collins (AU) 5-563  beatMofe Lawal (NG)383:313  Ronnie Bennett (UK)
46Kiran Pal (UK) 5-730  beatAlice Durand (UK)353:301  Mofe Lawal (NG)
47Zara Ali (UK) 5-918  lost toMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)258:440  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
48Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 5-1212  beatBen Sloan (UK)277:260  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
49Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 4.5+42  was pipped byHayati Rassool (LK)343:347  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
50Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 4+24  wallopedJosh Irvine (UK)469:248  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
51Kenorian Smith (TT) 4-569  got walloped byCheong Yi Hua (MY)183:385  Josh Irvine (UK)
52Ronnie Bennett (UK) 4-631  was pipped byTobi Fasuyi (NG)300:305  Rangi Collins (AU)
53Josh Irvine (UK) 4-707  got walloped byVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)248:469  Kenorian Smith (TT)
54Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 4-1071  pippedRonnie Bennett (UK)305:300  Shiksha Rout (UA)
55Mofe Lawal (NG) 4-1078  lost toRangi Collins (AU)313:383  Kiran Pal (UK)
56Pese Alo (NG) 3-595  lost toArham Abidi (PK)242:412  Alice Durand (UK)
57Alice Durand (UK) 3-650  lost toKiran Pal (UK)301:353  Pese Alo (NG)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 2-1085  beatShiksha Rout (UA)325:302  Ben Sloan (UK)
59Ben Sloan (UK) 2-1298  lost toOluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)260:277  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)
60Shiksha Rout (UA) 1-1501  lost toOluwadara Olayanju (NG)302:325  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.