2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 14

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 12. Rematch possible of an opponent from rounds 1..10


    Placings round 14     Just played in round 14Next opponent
1William Kang (MY) 12+885  beatCheong Yi Wei (MY)421:389  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
2Michael McKenna (AU) 11+813  pippedJessica Pratesi (UK)409:404  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
3Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 11+723  beatTawan Paepolsiri (TH)367:325  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
4Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 10+736  beatYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)444:405  William Kang (MY)
5Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 10+723  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)389:421  Michael McKenna (AU)
6Javeria Salman (PK) 10-145  beatTim Bryant (US)369:357  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
7Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 9+770  wallopedJack Durand (UK)501:301  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
8Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 9+632  lost toJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)325:367  Javeria Salman (PK)
9Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 9+593  lost toSanchit Kapoor (UA)405:444  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
10Tim Bryant (US) 9+587  lost toJaveria Salman (PK)357:369  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
11Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 9+541  beatYasiru Fernando (LK)408:364  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
12Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 9+17  beatMatthew Wong Sang (TT)386:361  Sompong Phosai (TH)
13Marvi Delfin (AU) 8.5+756  beatThreerut Yangkon (TH)500:315  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
14Poh Ying Ming (SG) 8+813  beatHayati Rassool (LK)406:257  Muhammad Khan (PK)
15Jessica Pratesi (UK) 8+607  was pipped byMichael McKenna (AU)404:409  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
16Navya Zaveri (UA) 8+579  beatMuhammad Khan (PK)416:261  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
17Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 8+554  beatSompong Phosai (TH)474:453  Navya Zaveri (UA)
18Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 8+539  lost toJoe Knapper (UK)354:432  Tim Bryant (US)
19Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 8+417  beatAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)411:355  Joe Knapper (UK)
20Yasiru Fernando (LK) 8+316  lost toOmari Atiba Blake (TT)364:408  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
21Joe Knapper (UK) 8+260  beatNuttapong Pholthip (TH)432:354  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
22Brad Robbins (US) 8+93  beatSasika Jayasuriya (LK)419:306  Yash Gandhi (PK)
23Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 8-43  lost toRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)361:386  Jack Durand (UK)
24Yash Gandhi (PK) 8-53  beatMeagan Thorpe (TT)360:325  Brad Robbins (US)
25Sompong Phosai (TH) 8-173  lost toMigara Jayasinghe (LK)453:474  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
26Jack Durand (UK) 7.5+472  got walloped bySinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)301:501  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
27Arham Abidi (PK) 7+424  beatNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)461:340  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
28Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 7+405  lost toCheong Yi Hua (MY)355:411  Marvi Delfin (AU)
29Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 7+305  pulverisedMariam Arif (PK)567:289  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
30Muhammad Khan (PK) 7+305  lost toNavya Zaveri (UA)261:416  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
31Threerut Yangkon (TH) 7-24  lost toMarvi Delfin (AU)315:500  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
32Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 7-108  lost toBrad Robbins (US)306:419  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
33Rangi Collins (AU) 7-386  beatKiran Pal (UK)340:263  Maree Farlow (AU)
34Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 7-394  beatKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)386:369  Mariam Arif (PK)
35Eden Choo (SG) 6.5+709  wallopedMaree Farlow (AU)511:271  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
36Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 6.5+619  lost toArham Abidi (PK)340:461  Hayati Rassool (LK)
37Natasha Pratesi (UK) 6.5+61  beatSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)422:307  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
38Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 6+439  beatShrinidhi Prakash (UK)385:354  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
39Hayati Rassool (LK) 6+409  lost toPoh Ying Ming (SG)257:406  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
40Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 6+88  lost toNatasha Pratesi (UK)307:422  Arham Abidi (PK)
41Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 6+3  pippedSumbul Siddiqui (PK)411:409  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
42Kenorian Smith (TT) 6-334  beatRonnie Bennett (UK)467:283  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
43Meagan Thorpe (TT) 6-349  lost toYash Gandhi (PK)325:360  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
44Mariam Arif (PK) 6-560  was pulverised byMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)289:567  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
45Maree Farlow (AU) 6-830  got walloped byEden Choo (SG)271:511  Rangi Collins (AU)
46Mofe Lawal (NG) 6-883  beatOluwadara Olayanju (NG)217:181  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
47Zara Ali (UK) 6-964  beatOluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)338:325  Kiran Pal (UK)
48Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 5.5+44  lost toVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)354:385  Eden Choo (SG)
49Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 5-167  was pipped byLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)409:411  Kenorian Smith (TT)
50Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 5-340  lost toChibudom Ihejirika (NG)369:386  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
51Pese Alo (NG) 5-396  beatBen Sloan (UK)355:297  Ronnie Bennett (UK)
52Josh Irvine (UK) 5-720  beatAlice Durand (UK)308:270  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)
53Kiran Pal (UK) 5-966  lost toRangi Collins (AU)263:340  Zara Ali (UK)
54Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 5-1609  lost toZara Ali (UK)325:338  Mofe Lawal (NG)
55Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 4.5-1075  did not play  Ben Sloan (UK)
56Ronnie Bennett (UK) 4-915  lost toKenorian Smith (TT)283:467  Pese Alo (NG)
57Alice Durand (UK) 3-829  lost toJosh Irvine (UK)270:308  Shiksha Rout (UA)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 3-1103  lost toMofe Lawal (NG)181:217  Josh Irvine (UK)
59Shiksha Rout (UA) 2.5-1497  did not play  Alice Durand (UK)
60Ben Sloan (UK) 2-1374  lost toPese Alo (NG)297:355  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.