2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 16

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 14. Rematch possible of an opponent from rounds 1..10


    Placings round 16     Just played in round 16Next opponent
1William Kang (MY) 14+1094  beatJaveria Salman (PK)473:362  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
2Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 12+904  beatJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)462:359  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
3Michael McKenna (AU) 12+797  beatSanchit Kapoor (UA)437:375  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
4Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 11+792  beatSinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)386:355  William Kang (MY)
5Tim Bryant (US) 11+669  beatYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)438:400  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
6Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 11+490  lost toCheong Yi Wei (MY)359:462  Tim Bryant (US)
7Jessica Pratesi (UK) 10+997  beatMarvi Delfin (AU)538:367  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
8Navya Zaveri (UA) 10+831  beatPoh Ying Ming (SG)421:340  Marvi Delfin (AU)
9Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 10+685  lost toTim Bryant (US)400:438  Michael McKenna (AU)
10Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 10+576  lost toMichael McKenna (AU)375:437  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
11Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 10+463  beatRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)480:339  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
12Yasiru Fernando (LK) 10+405  beatCheong Yi Hua (MY)401:353  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
13Yash Gandhi (PK) 10-1  beatMatthew Wong Sang (TT)410:376  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
14Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 10-10  lost toOmari Atiba Blake (TT)339:480  Javeria Salman (PK)
15Javeria Salman (PK) 10-385  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)362:473  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
16Marvi Delfin (AU) 9.5+676  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)367:538  Navya Zaveri (UA)
17Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 9+698  lost toTawan Paepolsiri (TH)355:386  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
18Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 9+525  beatMigara Jayasinghe (LK)382:352  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
19Muhammad Khan (PK) 9+403  pippedMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)418:414  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
20Joe Knapper (UK) 9+279  lost toBrad Robbins (US)389:425  Jack Durand (UK)
21Brad Robbins (US) 9+111  beatJoe Knapper (UK)425:389  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
22Sompong Phosai (TH) 9-140  beatArham Abidi (PK)457:310  Rangi Collins (AU)
23Rangi Collins (AU) 9-252  beatThreerut Yangkon (TH)392:374  Sompong Phosai (TH)
24Eden Choo (SG) 8.5+816  beatSasika Jayasuriya (LK)385:348  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
25Jack Durand (UK) 8.5+516  lost toAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)375:445  Joe Knapper (UK)
26Poh Ying Ming (SG) 8+638  lost toNavya Zaveri (UA)340:421  Yash Gandhi (PK)
27Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 8+596  beatHayati Rassool (LK)421:379  Eden Choo (SG)
28Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 8+387  was pipped byMuhammad Khan (PK)414:418  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
29Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 8+384  beatJack Durand (UK)445:375  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
30Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 8+353  lost toNuttapong Pholthip (TH)352:382  Muhammad Khan (PK)
31Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 8+314  lost toYasiru Fernando (LK)353:401  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
32Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 8+175  beatNatasha Pratesi (UK)437:288  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
33Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 8+56  lost toEden Choo (SG)348:385  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
34Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 8-191  lost toYash Gandhi (PK)376:410  Brad Robbins (US)
35Mariam Arif (PK) 8-212  beatMeagan Thorpe (TT)407:281  Mofe Lawal (NG)
36Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 7.5+922  pulverisedChibudom Ihejirika (NG)509:197  Zara Ali (UK)
37Hayati Rassool (LK) 7+376  lost toVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)379:421  Arham Abidi (PK)
38Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 7+194  wallopedPese Alo (NG)492:266  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
39Arham Abidi (PK) 7+179  lost toSompong Phosai (TH)310:457  Hayati Rassool (LK)
40Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 7+155  lost toKenorian Smith (TT)372:403  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
41Threerut Yangkon (TH) 7-243  lost toRangi Collins (AU)374:392  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
42Kenorian Smith (TT) 7-438  beatSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)403:372  Maree Farlow (AU)
43Mofe Lawal (NG) 7-824  lost toMaree Farlow (AU)253:300  Mariam Arif (PK)
44Maree Farlow (AU) 7-899  beatMofe Lawal (NG)300:253  Kenorian Smith (TT)
45Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 7-928  was pulverised byNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)197:509  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
46Zara Ali (UK) 7-1128  got walloped byShrinidhi Prakash (UK)236:478  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
47Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 6.5+216  wallopedZara Ali (UK)478:236  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
48Natasha Pratesi (UK) 6.5-203  lost toLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)288:437  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
49Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 6.5-857  beatOluwadara Olayanju (NG)293:262  Shiksha Rout (UA)
50Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 6-314  beatJosh Irvine (UK)402:353  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
51Meagan Thorpe (TT) 6-561  lost toMariam Arif (PK)281:407  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
52Pese Alo (NG) 6-611  got walloped bySumbul Siddiqui (PK)266:492  nongame
53Josh Irvine (UK) 6-689  lost toKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)353:402  nongame
54Kiran Pal (UK) 6-883  beatOluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)379:218  nongame
55Alice Durand (UK) 5-523  beatBen Sloan (UK)418:240  nongame
56Ronnie Bennett (UK) 5-908  beatShiksha Rout (UA)326:308  nongame
57Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 5-1876  lost toKiran Pal (UK)218:379  nongame
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 3-1214  lost toTobi Fasuyi (NG)262:293  nongame
59Shiksha Rout (UA) 2.5-1643  lost toRonnie Bennett (UK)308:326  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)
60Ben Sloan (UK) 2-1739  lost toAlice Durand (UK)240:418  nongame

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.