2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 17

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 15. Rematch possible of an opponent from rounds 1..10


    Placings round 17     Just played in round 17Next opponent
1William Kang (MY) 15+1153  beatTawan Paepolsiri (TH)407:348  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
2Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 13+916  beatSanchit Kapoor (UA)388:376  William Kang (MY)
3Michael McKenna (AU) 13+832  beatYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)384:349  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
4Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 12+606  beatTim Bryant (US)502:386  Michael McKenna (AU)
5Jessica Pratesi (UK) 11+1140  beatYasiru Fernando (LK)468:325  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
6Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 11+733  lost toWilliam Kang (MY)348:407  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
7Tim Bryant (US) 11+553  lost toJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)386:502  Javeria Salman (PK)
8Javeria Salman (PK) 11-206  beatRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)469:290  Tim Bryant (US)
9Marvi Delfin (AU) 10.5+705  beatNavya Zaveri (UA)382:353  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
10Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 10+825  beatOmari Atiba Blake (TT)538:411  Marvi Delfin (AU)
11Navya Zaveri (UA) 10+802  lost toMarvi Delfin (AU)353:382  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
12Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 10+650  lost toMichael McKenna (AU)349:384  Navya Zaveri (UA)
13Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 10+564  lost toCheong Yi Wei (MY)376:388  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
14Muhammad Khan (PK) 10+442  beatMigara Jayasinghe (LK)362:323  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
15Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 10+336  lost toSinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)411:538  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
16Yasiru Fernando (LK) 10+262  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)325:468  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
17Brad Robbins (US) 10+225  beatMatthew Wong Sang (TT)451:337  Yash Gandhi (PK)
18Yash Gandhi (PK) 10-41  lost toPoh Ying Ming (SG)386:426  Brad Robbins (US)
19Sompong Phosai (TH) 10-68  beatRangi Collins (AU)378:306  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
20Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 10-189  lost toJaveria Salman (PK)290:469  Sompong Phosai (TH)
21Jack Durand (UK) 9.5+657  beatJoe Knapper (UK)438:297  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
22Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 9+701  beatEden Choo (SG)439:334  Jack Durand (UK)
23Poh Ying Ming (SG) 9+678  beatYash Gandhi (PK)426:386  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
24Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 9+533  beatNuttapong Pholthip (TH)458:312  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
25Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 9+440  beatSasika Jayasuriya (LK)447:321  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
26Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 9+379  lost toMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)312:458  Muhammad Khan (PK)
27Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 9+242  beatThreerut Yangkon (TH)377:310  Joe Knapper (UK)
28Joe Knapper (UK) 9+138  lost toJack Durand (UK)297:438  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
29Mariam Arif (PK) 9-200  beatMofe Lawal (NG)326:314  Rangi Collins (AU)
30Rangi Collins (AU) 9-324  lost toSompong Phosai (TH)306:378  Mariam Arif (PK)
31Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 8.5+1088  beatZara Ali (UK)467:301  Eden Choo (SG)
32Eden Choo (SG) 8.5+711  lost toVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)334:439  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
33Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 8+314  lost toMuhammad Khan (PK)323:362  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
34Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 8+277  lost toSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)392:499  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
35Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 8+262  beatAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)499:392  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
36Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 8+237  beatKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)363:320  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
37Arham Abidi (PK) 8+231  beatHayati Rassool (LK)382:330  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
38Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 8-70  lost toCheong Yi Hua (MY)321:447  Arham Abidi (PK)
39Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 8-305  lost toBrad Robbins (US)337:451  Maree Farlow (AU)
40Maree Farlow (AU) 8-861  beatKenorian Smith (TT)345:307  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
41Natasha Pratesi (UK) 7.5-26  beatChibudom Ihejirika (NG)386:209  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
42Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 7.5-719  beatShiksha Rout (UA)329:191  Hayati Rassool (LK)
43Hayati Rassool (LK) 7+324  lost toArham Abidi (PK)330:382  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)
44Threerut Yangkon (TH) 7-310  lost toLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)310:377  Kenorian Smith (TT)
45Kenorian Smith (TT) 7-476  lost toMaree Farlow (AU)307:345  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
46Meagan Thorpe (TT) 7-531  beatShrinidhi Prakash (UK)401:371  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
47Mofe Lawal (NG) 7-836  lost toMariam Arif (PK)314:326  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
48Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 7-1105  lost toNatasha Pratesi (UK)209:386  Mofe Lawal (NG)
49Zara Ali (UK) 7-1294  lost toNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)301:467  Pese Alo (NG)
50Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 6.5+186  lost toMeagan Thorpe (TT)371:401  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
51Pese Alo (NG) 6.5-611  did not play  Zara Ali (UK)
52Josh Irvine (UK) 6.5-689  did not play  Kiran Pal (UK)
53Kiran Pal (UK) 6.5-883  did not play  Josh Irvine (UK)
54Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 6-357  lost toSumbul Siddiqui (PK)320:363  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
55Alice Durand (UK) 5.5-523  did not play  Ronnie Bennett (UK)
56Ronnie Bennett (UK) 5.5-908  did not play  Alice Durand (UK)
57Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 5.5-1876  did not play  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 3.5-1214  did not play  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
59Ben Sloan (UK) 2.5-1739  did not play  Shiksha Rout (UA)
60Shiksha Rout (UA) 2.5-1781  lost toTobi Fasuyi (NG)191:329  Ben Sloan (UK)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.