2012 World Youth Scrabble Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Results] [Stories]

Round 22

Lagged Australian Draw based on rankings from round 20. Rematch possible of an opponent from rounds 1..17


    Placings round 22     Just played in round 22Next opponent
1Michael McKenna (AU) 17.5+1036  pippedTawan Paepolsiri (TH)379:377  Yasiru Fernando (LK)
2Cheong Yi Wei (MY) 16+1269  lost toJessica Pratesi (UK)339:443  Sompong Phosai (TH)
3William Kang (MY) 15+792  was pipped byYasiru Fernando (LK)439:440  Jessica Pratesi (UK)
4Yasiru Fernando (LK) 15+536  pippedWilliam Kang (MY)440:439  Michael McKenna (AU)
5Sompong Phosai (TH) 15+346  beatJaveria Arshad Mirza (PK)485:329  Cheong Yi Wei (MY)
6Jessica Pratesi (UK) 14.5+1343  beatCheong Yi Wei (MY)443:339  William Kang (MY)
7Navya Zaveri (UA) 14+1053  beatSinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)410:349  Tawan Paepolsiri (TH)
8Tawan Paepolsiri (TH) 14+833  was pipped byMichael McKenna (AU)377:379  Navya Zaveri (UA)
9Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK) 14+717  beatMuhammad Khan (PK)459:356  Tim Bryant (US)
10Tim Bryant (US) 14+682  beatOmari Atiba Blake (TT)413:263  Yeshan Jayasuriya (LK)
11Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH) 13+1098  lost toNavya Zaveri (UA)349:410  Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK)
12Javeria Arshad Mirza (PK) 13+119  lost toSompong Phosai (TH)329:485  Sinatarn Pattanasuwanna (TH)
13Javeria Salman (PK) 13-15  lost toVisarut Ariyakajorn (TH)361:439  Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK)
14Yash Gandhi (PK) 13-117  beatJack Durand (UK)424:349  Joe Knapper (UK)
15Ransimala Weerasooriya (LK) 13-262  beatMariam Arif (PK)347:325  Javeria Salman (PK)
16Joe Knapper (UK) 12.5+283  beatPoh Ying Ming (SG)416:312  Yash Gandhi (PK)
17Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH) 12+758  beatJaveria Salman (PK)439:361  Migara Jayasinghe (LK)
18Migara Jayasinghe (LK) 12+582  beatMuhammad Shahbaz (PK)431:355  Visarut Ariyakajorn (TH)
19Cheong Yi Hua (MY) 12+543  beatBrad Robbins (US)393:351  Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH)
20Siriwat Sutthapintu (TH) 12+477  beatRangi Collins (AU)377:309  Cheong Yi Hua (MY)
21Muhammad Khan (PK) 12+448  lost toYeshan Jayasuriya (LK)356:459  Omari Atiba Blake (TT)
22Omari Atiba Blake (TT) 12+50  lost toTim Bryant (US)263:413  Muhammad Khan (PK)
23Mariam Arif (PK) 12-126  lost toRansimala Weerasooriya (LK)325:347  Eden Choo (SG)
24Naravit Nathapukdi (TH) 11.5+1561  beatMaree Farlow (AU)460:290  Jack Durand (UK)
25Eden Choo (SG) 11.5+768  beatNuttapong Pholthip (TH)436:407  Mariam Arif (PK)
26Jack Durand (UK) 11.5+443  lost toYash Gandhi (PK)349:424  Naravit Nathapukdi (TH)
27Poh Ying Ming (SG) 11+747  lost toJoe Knapper (UK)312:416  Shrinidhi Prakash (UK)
28Sanchit Kapoor (UA) 11+452  pippedAmir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)343:336  Arham Abidi (PK)
29Muhammad Shahbaz (PK) 11+384  lost toMigara Jayasinghe (LK)355:431  Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)
30Arham Abidi (PK) 11+300  beatLambhotharan Yoganathan (LK)424:387  Sanchit Kapoor (UA)
31Lambhotharan Yoganathan (LK) 11+39  lost toArham Abidi (PK)387:424  Muhammad Shahbaz (PK)
32Brad Robbins (US) 11-11  lost toCheong Yi Hua (MY)351:393  Maree Farlow (AU)
33Maree Farlow (AU) 11-983  lost toNaravit Nathapukdi (TH)290:460  Brad Robbins (US)
34Nuttapong Pholthip (TH) 10.5+422  lost toEden Choo (SG)407:436  Marvi Delfin (AU)
35Marvi Delfin (AU) 10.5+402  lost toShrinidhi Prakash (UK)367:408  Nuttapong Pholthip (TH)
36Shrinidhi Prakash (UK) 10.5+363  beatMarvi Delfin (AU)408:367  Poh Ying Ming (SG)
37Natasha Pratesi (UK) 10.5+150  beatMeagan Thorpe (TT)380:358  Sumbul Siddiqui (PK)
38Hayati Rassool (LK) 10+419  beatPese Alo (NG)467:303  Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT)
39Sumbul Siddiqui (PK) 10+255  was pipped byKukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)415:417  Natasha Pratesi (UK)
40Amir Andi-Abdoerrachman (TT) 10+183  was pipped bySanchit Kapoor (UA)336:343  Hayati Rassool (LK)
41Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH) 10+80  pippedSumbul Siddiqui (PK)417:415  Threerut Yangkon (TH)
42Sasika Jayasuriya (LK) 10-63  beatKenorian Smith (TT)444:281  Rangi Collins (AU)
43Threerut Yangkon (TH) 10-239  beatMatthew Wong Sang (TT)385:349  Kukiat Khunpanitchot (TH)
44Meagan Thorpe (TT) 10-489  lost toNatasha Pratesi (UK)358:380  Kenorian Smith (TT)
45Rangi Collins (AU) 10-722  lost toSiriwat Sutthapintu (TH)309:377  Sasika Jayasuriya (LK)
46Pese Alo (NG) 9.5-646  lost toHayati Rassool (LK)303:467  Matthew Wong Sang (TT)
47Matthew Wong Sang (TT) 9-425  lost toThreerut Yangkon (TH)349:385  Pese Alo (NG)
48Kenorian Smith (TT) 9-674  lost toSasika Jayasuriya (LK)281:444  Meagan Thorpe (TT)
49Josh Irvine (UK) 9-811  did not play  Chibudom Ihejirika (NG)
50Kiran Pal (UK) 9-892  did not play  Tobi Fasuyi (NG)
51Chibudom Ihejirika (NG) 9-1046  beatZara Ali (UK)361:311  Josh Irvine (UK)
52Tobi Fasuyi (NG) 9-1163  did not play  Kiran Pal (UK)
53Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG) 9-1549  did not play  Ronnie Bennett (UK)
54Ronnie Bennett (UK) 8-927  did not play  Oluwadimimu Olayanju (NG)
55Zara Ali (UK) 8-1338  lost toChibudom Ihejirika (NG)311:361  Oluwadara Olayanju (NG)
56Mofe Lawal (NG) 7.5-1402  did not play  Ben Sloan (UK)
57Alice Durand (UK) 7-518  did not play  Shiksha Rout (UA)
58Oluwadara Olayanju (NG) 6-1305  did not play  Zara Ali (UK)
59Shiksha Rout (UA) 4-2064  did not play  Alice Durand (UK)
60Ben Sloan (UK) 3-2146  did not play  Mofe Lawal (NG)

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons, England ( a subsidiary of Mattel Inc.) within Australia and the rest of the world (except North America). Within U.S.A. & Canada, Hasbro Inc (& Hasbro Canada Inc.) own all intellectual property rights to SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword game.